Friday, June 6, 2014

life from my phone.

what can I say...
life has been... life.

and driving down star hill lane to our home...
this always takes my breath away: the pic does the drop-off/ trees in the back ground
NO justice



preschoolers graduate
kindergarten is waiting in the wings





I'm doing a monthly instagram photo challenge
linking up with Postcards from Rachel


day1:morning routine:

day2:natural light

day3: water droplets

day4: blur

day5: out the window

day6: fade [today] fading tattoos

and so far, I've made it 6 whole days!
and that is a whole new level of commitment for me

cars stop working
I bought a new car
toyota corolla - i have a mom car now!



I work
the other night was THE night no one could pee...
patient wise - not us, and I could have peed for them all ;)
it should really go down in the books.
in and out catheters for EVERYONE!!
and just so happens, RIGHT before our shift, a day shift nurse dropped the dang bladder
scanner gun and broke it.
#medicalstuffissoooexpensivetoreplace...
needless to say, we were running up to 9East most of the night stealing their bladder scanner.

patients are admitted
patients are discharged
there are always things you wish you said to them - 
AFTER they've already left...
life goes on.

I've done more laundry and dishes - because as I've said before...
they are a CONSTANT in this busy, busy world
walked on the treadmill to spotify jams shuffling through the tablet
started back with good old blogilates pilates workouts
so now, it hurts to cough
thanks so much for the ripped up abs cassey ;)
I've done a few things in the yard
Green stuff:

 crepe myrtle sprouted flowers ovedrnight^^

 bluebells from grandma ida belle's


 morning glories searching out something to climb


 tomatoes: firstfruits ;)
i gotta admit, i'm proud of this one!!

little babies from lemon seeds I got at the store

we agree
we disagree
we argue
we make up
we went on a date last night to longhorn's
AH-mazing!



the bills are paid
the child is at the beach with my parents



the husband is in Tennessee with U-Turn for Christ at the annual pig roast

I have the HOUSE TO MYSELF.
joy.
this is the life.
err... life before child and husband
a nice quiet place.
and it's CLEAN!!!
because right now, we are trying to decide on when we want to give Hailee a sibling.
Since we're not getting any younger.
roger knows what he wants.
ME - still unsure and wavering.
because I like to sleep.
and newborn = NO sleep.
pray for us.
decisions, decisions...

and a few more to end this random post:






happy friday y'all ;)

3 comments:

  1. Hello Misty, and get do excited to see your blogs. It's been awhile... at least it seems like it to me. But you are one busy women! Love that you're thinking of another child.. I understand your having to think this through as it is a lot! But I will be praying for you for God to hear your prayer. Can't believe how big Hailee is getting, graduations, oh my. Ive also stated a little, and I mean little work out routine, with bar bells and floor exercises. My body is so sore. But will be worth it. I love your Mom car. Lol. Rachel just finished her AA and then also going into nursing school.
    I know she will work very hard like you, but enjoy it as much!
    Summer is upon us and we've only been on the boat twice. This is the late afternoon rainy storms in Florida time of year. Love your garden and flowers. You're life seems full and happy, which makes me smile.
    Love you
    Pam

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello Misty, and get do excited to see your blogs. It's been awhile... at least it seems like it to me. But you are one busy women! Love that you're thinking of another child.. I understand your having to think this through as it is a lot! But I will be praying for you for God to hear your prayer. Can't believe how big Hailee is getting, graduations, oh my. Ive also stated a little, and I mean little work out routine, with bar bells and floor exercises. My body is so sore. But will be worth it. I love your Mom car. Lol. Rachel just finished her AA and then also going into nursing school.
    I know she will work very hard like you, but enjoy it as much!
    Summer is upon us and we've only been on the boat twice. This is the late afternoon rainy storms in Florida time of year. Love your garden and flowers. You're life seems full and happy, which makes me smile.
    Love you
    Pam

    ReplyDelete
  3. The kids look so cute in their little caps and gowns! Adorable.
    Love the photos you have taken for the challenge so far, especially the water droplets and the blur one. Amazing!
    And that marriage photo is priceless! So true haha

    ReplyDelete

say it with a smile.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...